Author:

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Vote for Texas’ Top Record-Breaking Performance – Presented by VNN


Who had the best record-breaking performance in Texas this season? We took your nominations over the past week and here are the finalists:

Nadine Arredondo – Stephenville

Stephenville-Godley-softball-04-e1491411259544

Softball – 13 HR – Nadine more than doubled her school record from last year (6). With 13 HRs this season, she finishes her career with 24.

Emma Sherrer, Sarah Mobley, Addison Martin, Reezon Eke – Coppell Middle School North

Track and Field – 4×400, 4:16:65 – The relay team at Coppell MS North broke a 10 year old school record, setting a new district record as well.

Alec Carr – Kempner

AlecCarr

Baseball – 12 homeruns in a single season

Taylor Thompson – Lucas Lovejoy

Soccer – For most of the season, no one had scored a goal on the top-rated Highland Park Scots, until Taylor put one in the back of the net.

Katy Raby – Kilgore

KatyRaby

Soccer – Katy broke school the school record scoring 47 goals in a season, 27 of which came in district play. Last year the record was set at 46, and even when missing 2 games from injuries, Katy was able to overcome the odds and set a new one at Kilgore.

Simeon Woods Richardson – Kempner

Simeon

Baseball – 128 strikeouts in a single season

Blake Aragon – Stephenville

BlakeAragon

Track and Field – High Jump – 6’10” – Blake broke a 30 year school record by 2-inches. He improved his personal best by 8 inches winning the state championship as a junior in the process.

Grace Ridgeway – Lucas Lovejoy

GraceRidgeway

Track and Field – Pole vault (12’6″), 300m hurdles (43.82) – Grace won the Texas 5A girls state pole vault title with this record and is 2nd in 5A in Texas in the 300m hurdles.

Emily Gueller – Lucas Lovejoy

EmilyGueller

Track and Field-  2000M Steeplechase (7:59) – Emily was the first person to run steeple at Lovejoy high school, setting the first record in 2016, then broke her own record this year.

So, who had the best record-breaking performance? Vote below. Voting closes at Midnight EST on June 5th.

Texas’ Top Record-Breaking Performance

Nadine Arredondo – Stephenville
Emma Sherrer, Sarah Mobley, Addison Martin, Reezon Eke – Coppell Middle School North
Alec Carr – Kempner
Simeon Woods Richardson – Kempner
Taylor Thompson – Lucas Lovejoy
Katy Raby – Kilgore
Blake Aragon – Stephenville
Grace Ridgeway – Lucas Lovejoy
Emily Gueller – Lucas Lovejoy

quotes 2 know

Presented by:


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Texas’ Top Record-Breaking Performance – Nominations are open now! – Presented by VNN


This Spring, we’ve seen several state and school records fall across the network. Who was the best in Texas? Nominate your favorite with the form below.

Nominations close on May 22 at 12pm EST, and voting begins on Tuesday, May 23.

Presented by:


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of May 6 – May 12


Saturday, May 6th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Lindale High School
W 1 – 2

Sunday, May 7th

No event results

Monday, May 8th

No event results

Tuesday, May 9th

No event results

Wednesday, May 10th

No event results

Thursday, May 11th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Cedar Park High School
L 4 – 3

Friday, May 12th

Boys Varsity Track
State Meet
23rd Place SUMMARY

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 29 – May 5


Saturday, Apr 29th

Girls Varsity Track
Regional Meet
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Regional Meet
N/A

Sunday, Apr 30th

No event results

Monday, May 1st

No event results

Tuesday, May 2nd

No event results

Wednesday, May 3rd

No event results

Thursday, May 4th

No event results

Friday, May 5th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Lindale High School
W 4 – 8

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN


The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future of their franchise.

In the next few pages, check out all the players drafted by their hometown high school, and vote for the region you think has grown the strongest draft class!

Voting closes on Sunday, May 14th at 3pm EST / 12pm PST.

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 22 – April 28


Saturday, Apr 22nd

No event results

Sunday, Apr 23rd

No event results

Monday, Apr 24th

Boys Varsity Golf
Regional Tournament – River Ridge
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
Regional Tournament – River Ridge
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 25th

Boys Varsity Golf
Regional Tournament – River Ridge
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
Regional Tournament – River Ridge
N/A
Coed Junior Varsity Tennis
@
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ College Station High School
L 7 – 2

Wednesday, Apr 26th

Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
@ Bryan High School
W 5 – 11
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Blue
vs. Bryan High School
T 5 – 5
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Blue
vs. Bryan High School
L 2 – 7
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
@ Bryan High School
W 2 – 10

Thursday, Apr 27th

No event results

Friday, Apr 28th

Girls Varsity Track
Regional Meet
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Regional Meet
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Bryan High School
W 10 – 4

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Best of the Best: Texas’ Top Sports Story – Presented by VNN


April’s top story from across Texas comes from Waxahachie High School in Dallas Metro, where two athletes broke their own records at the school during the UIL Area Track Championships.

Breaking Records

Originally posted on waxahachieindians.org

Jalen Reagor and Madison Babers have written themselves into the Waxahachie HS Record Books once again. While competing at the UIL Area Track Championships, Reagor improved…

Read More

 

Presented by:

VNN Logo 2017

 


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 15 – April 21


Saturday, Apr 15th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 16th

No event results

Monday, Apr 17th

No event results

Tuesday, Apr 18th

Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Waco High School
W 2 – 1

Wednesday, Apr 19th

Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ College Station High School
L 12 – 2
Girls Varsity Softball
@ College Station High School
L 10 – 2

Thursday, Apr 20th

Girls Varsity Track
Area Meet
3rd Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Track
Area Meet
2nd Place SUMMARY
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
vs. College Station High School
L 0 – 12
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Blue
@ College Station High School
L 4 – 3
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
vs. College Station High School
L 3 – 6
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Blue
@ College Station High School
L 11 – 3

Friday, Apr 21st

Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Bryan High School
W 12 – 2
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Bryan High School
L 0 – 4

Wildcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Texas Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s Texas’ All-Time Track and Field Records, courtesy of the TexasTrack.com:

Boys

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 10.13 NR Derrick Florence Galveston Ball 1986
200m 20.13 NR Roy Martin Dallas Roosevelt 1985
400m 45.19 Aldrich Bailey Mansfield Timberview 2012
800m 1:48.21 Jonathan Johnson Abilene 2001
1500m 3:46.5 Ruben Reina San Antonio Jay 1986
1600m 4:01.02y Steve Magness Klein Oak 2003
3200m 8:50.79 Colby Lowe Southlake Carroll 2008
110H 13.38 Tony Brown Beaumont Ozen 2013
300H 35.33 Robert Griffin Copperas Cove 2007
400H 49.77 Kerron Clement LaPorte 2002
4x100R 39.76 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x200R 1:23.31 NR Milton Wesley
Montie Clopton
Michael Franklin
DeMario Wesley
Fort Worth O. D. Wyatt 1998
4x400R 3:08.55 Raymond Sutton
Mike Landry
Chris Price
Marlon Ramsey
Beaumont Westbrook 1994
4x110H Relay 57.26 Baytown Sterling 1982
Sprint Medley Relay 3:23.3y Spring Branch Memorial 1967
4x800R 7:39.0 Houston Strake Jesuit 1980
Distance Medley Relay 9:53.3 Conroe McCullough 1987
4x1600R 17:04.7 NR Conroe McCullough 1986
HJ 7′ 7″ NR Andra Manson Brenham 2002
LJ 26′ 10″ NR Marquis Goodwin Garland Rowlett 2010
TJ 52-1¼ Chris Carter Hearne 2007
PV 18-3½ NR Shawn Barber Kingwood Park 2012
SP 81′ 3.5″ NR Michael Carter Dallas Jefferson 1979
Discus 215′ 2″ Brian Robison Splendora 2002
Javelin 221-8 Devin Bogert Tomball 2010
Decathlon 7045*
6800
Adam Fretwell
Adam Fretwell
Cypress Creek
Cypress Creek
2004
2003
* – Adam Fretwell’s 7045 points in the decathlon was set using heavier international junior implements and his 100 and 110 hurdle marks were aided by winds over the 2.0 m/s allowed by high school rules. However, the wind was legal under USATF rules which allows for 4.0 m/s wind in multi-events. Unfortunately, high school rules do not specifically address multi-events.

Girls

EVENT MARK ATHLETE SCHOOL YEAR
100m 11.16 Victoria Jordan Fort Worth Dunbar 2008
200m 22.9 Carlette Guidry Houston Sterling 1986
400m 52.40 Courtney Okolo Carrollton Newman Smith 2012
800m 2:05.50 Raevyn Rogers Houston Kinkaid 2012
1500m 4:26.62 Erin Bedell Plano West 2004
1600m 4:43.51y Chelsey Sveinssen Addison Greenhill Academy 2008
3200m 10:01.34+ Chelsey Sveinsson Addison Greenhill Academy 2009
100 Hurdles 13.23 Ashlee Williams Dallas Bishop Dunne 2001
300 Hurdles 40.96 Donique Flemings Saginaw 2008
4×100 Relay 44.60 Tara Thomas
Krystin Lacy
Chanelle Curry
Jazmin Greer
Dallas Skyline 2004
4×200 Relay 1:34.51 Gloria Asumnu
Chantelle Willard
Francheska Kethchum
Jamee Jones
Alief Elsik 2003
4×400 Relay 3:38.35 Kristin Lacy
Jennifer Hunt
Ashley Harvey
Sha-Tara Taylor
Dallas Skyline 2003
Sprint Medley Relay 3:55.74  Whitney Harris
Kirsten Harris
Taura Gordon
Vickie Walker
College Station A&M Consolidated 2000
Distance Medley Relay 12:04.29 Klein 2000
High Jump 6′ 4″ NR Amy Acuff Corpus Christi Calallen 1993
Long Jump 21′ 1½” Ychlindria Spears Luling 2000
Triple Jump 44′ 2¼” Ychlindria Spears Luling 2001
Pole Vault 14′ 0″ Shade Weygandt Mansfield 2010
Shot Put 54′ 10¾”NR
54′ 9½” (i) NR
Michelle Carter
Michelle Carter
Red Oak
Red Oak
2003
2003
Discus 198-9 NR Shelbi Vaughan Mansfield Legacy 2012
Javelin 169′ 3″ Susan Armstrong Houston 1973
Hammer 195′ 2″ Jennifer Dahlgren Klein 2002
Heptathlon 5412 Kendra Reimer New Braunfels 1998

 

Sponsored by:

VNN Logo 2017


Wildcats Official Sponsor

Wildcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14


Saturday, Apr 8th

Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
@ Robinson High School
N/A
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
@ Robinson High School
N/A

Sunday, Apr 9th

No event results

Monday, Apr 10th

No event results

Tuesday, Apr 11th

Girls Varsity Track
District Meet
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Golf
District Tournament – Cottonwood
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
District Meet
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Softball
@ Waco High School
W 0 – 10

Wednesday, Apr 12th

Girls Varsity Track
District Meet
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Golf
District Tournament – Cottonwood
N/A
Coed Junior Varsity Tennis
District Tournament
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
District Meet
2nd Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. A & M Consolidated High School
W 6 – 2

Thursday, Apr 13th

Coed Junior Varsity Tennis
District Tournament
N/A
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
vs. Belton High School
L 2 – 3
Boys B Squad Baseball Junior Varsity White
vs. Belton High School
L 2 – 5
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ James Earl Rudder High School
L 3 – 2

Friday, Apr 14th

No event results