Varsity Football · 7 on 7 schedule for state tournament


 

The Temple Wildcat 7 on 7 team will participate in the 2019 Division I State Tournament beginning on Friday, June 28th. The Wildcats will participate in three pool play games on Friday and again on Saturday in the single elimination bracket portion of the tournament.

The tournament will be played at the Veterans Park and Athletic Complex in College Station.

Veterans Park and Athletic Complex
3101 Harvey Road
College Station, TX  77845

Directions

Schedule for the Wildcats in Pool O on Friday is:

Temple vs. Sharyland Pioneer @ 2:oo

Temple vs. Lewisville Hebron @ 4:00

Temple vs. Cy Woods @ 6:00

All games played on Field 7.

Division I

Friday

  • Pool play begins at 1:00 pm
  • Four teams in each pool.
  • All teams will play three games on Friday.
  • Pools A through H start pool play at 1:00 pm.  Their remaining two games are at 3:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m.
  • Pools I through P start at 2:00 p.m. with their following two games at 4:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m.
  • The top two teams from each pool will advance to a Championship round Saturday morning while the remaining two teams from each pool will advance to the Consolation Bracket, also played Saturday morning.
  • All teams will play at least one game on Saturday morning.

Saturday

  • Consolation and Championship Bracket Play.
  • 1st round of the Consolation Bracket begins at 8:00 a.m.
  • The 1st round of the Championship Bracket will begin at 9:00 a.m.
  • In bracket play, pools will match up accordingly with the other pool that played on their field. 
  • Pool A vs Pool I, Pool B vs Pool J, etc. in the following manner: 1 vs 2, 3 vs 4
  • Consolation final will be played at approximately 3:00 p.m.
  • The Division I State 7-on-7 Championship Game will be played at approximately 4:00 p.m.

Click here for the state 7 on 7 tournament website.

2019 Division I Texas 7on7 Championship Pools
Pool A (Field 1) Pool B (Field 3) Pool C (Field 4) Pool D (Field 6)
1 A&M Consolidated 1 Anderson (Austin) 1 Eastwood (El Paso) 1 Clear Brook
2 Arlington 2 Bowie (Arlington) 2 Horn (Mesquite) 2 Hutto
3 Bridgeland (Cypress) 3 Cain (Klein) 3 Manvel 3 Port Neches-Groves
4 John Tyler 4 Lufkin 4 Marcus (Flower Mound) 4 Southlake
Pool E (Field 9) Pool F (Field 10) Pool G (Field 12) Pool H (Field 13)
1 Belton 1 Cedar Hill 1 College Station 1 Cy Falls
2 Brandeis (San Antonio) 2 Clear Springs 2 Parkland (El Paso) 2 DeSoto
3 Cy Fair 3 Lake Travis 3 Pearce (Richardson) 3 Mission
4 Lamar (Arlington) 4 West Brook (Beaumont) 4 United (Laredo) 4 Round Rock
Pool I (Field 1) Pool J (Field 3) Pool K (Field 4) Pool L (Field 6)
1 Dickinson 1 Coronado (Lubbock) 1 Lone Star (Frisco) 1 Heath (Rockwall)
2 Eisenhower (Aldine) 2 Lovejoy 2 Midway (Waco) 2 Klein Oak
3 Guyer (Denton) 3 Ridge Point (Fort Bend) 3 Montgomery 3 Midland Christian
4 Vista Ridge (Cedar Park) 4 Rockwall 4 O’Connor (San Antonio) 4 Midlothian
Pool M (Field 9) Pool N (Field 10) Pool O (Field 7) Pool P (Field 13)
1 Foster (Richmond) 1 Coppell 1 Cy Woods 1 Central (San Angelo)
2 Frisco 2 Katy 2 Hebron (Lewisville) 2 Mansfield
3 Veterans (Mission) 3 LBJ (Austin) 3 Pioneer (Sharyland) 3 North Forney
4 Westlake 4 Rider (Wichita Falls) 4 Temple 4 Travis (Fort Bend)
** Field assignments subject to change based on field conditions, logistical issues, etc. updated 6/23/19
Game Schedule: Pools A through H Game Schedule: Pools I through P
1 pm: 1 vs 2 (Field A) | 3 vs 4 (Field B) 2 pm: 1 vs 2 (Field A) | 3 vs 4 (Field B)
3 pm: 2 vs 4 (Field A) | 1 vs 3 (Field B) 4 pm: 2 vs 4 (Field A) | 1 vs 3 (Field B)
5 pm: 4 vs 1 (Field A) | 3 vs 2 (Field B) 6 pm: 4 vs 1 (Field A) | 3 vs 2 (Field B)
* 1st team listed is visitor, wears white, & receives ball to start game
* 2nd team is home, wears dark, & receives ball in 2nd half