Multiple Teams · Travis girls athletic awards announced


The Travis Science Academy Lady Mustangs hosted their annual awards banquet on Tuesday night. The night was in celebration of the 2018-19 sport season. A number of awards were presented following the dinner.

Creizanae Simmons was awarded the Lady Mustang Award for overall top performance in the 8th grade class this past season.

Here is a list of Tuesday nights awards that were presented.

Volleyball

8th Grade A

Most Valuable Player: Sophia Castillo

Green Heart Award: Brianna Arizmendi, Dorthy Terry

Most Improved: Benyonce Lloyd

Dig Award: Jazlyn Arroyo

8th Grade B

Most Valuable Player: Breondra Turner

Green Heart Award: Jakerriah Noble

Most Improved: Ana Sanchez

Dig Award: Alexandra Salgado

7th Grade A

Most Valuable Player: Makaya Dunning

Green Heart Award: Karis Midturi

Most Improved: A’Yreon Banks

Dig Award: Melanie Morrow

7th Grade B

Most Valuable Player: Alyssa Maggitt

Green Heart Award: Rajah Coleman

Most Improved: Teariea Edwards

Dig Award: Nydia Colbert

Basketball

8th Grade A

Most Valuable Player: Benyonce Lloyd / Jazlyn Arroyo

Green Heart Award: Jakerriah Noble

Most Improved: Brianna Arizmendi

Hustle Award: Breodra Turner

8th Grade B

Most Valuable Player: Carolina Rodriguez

Green Heart Award: Juliet Cuevas

Most Improved: Kaylie Cox

Hustle Award: Alyssa Yepma

7th Grade A

Most Valuable Player: Claire Little

Green Heart Award: Keyonia Smith

Most Improved: Anastasia Smith

Hustle Award: Jayden Hayward

7th Grade B

Most Valuable Player: Melanie Morrow

Green Heart Award: Rebecca Terry

Most Improved: Priscilla Marin

Hustle Award: Rajah Coleman

Track & Field

8th Grade

Most Valuable Runner: Creizanae Simmons

Best Field Performer: Sophia Castillo

Best Runner: Benyonce Lloyd

Best Hurdler: Jakerriah Noble / Carolina Rodriguez

Most Improved: E’Lazyha Sauls

Best Distance: Joanna Cruz

7th Grade

Most Valuable Runner: Keyonia Smith / Saniyah Richardson

Best Field Performer: Makayla Dunning

Best Runner: Lania Townsend

Best Hurdler: Leann Holmes

Most Improved: Kyeile Gilmore

Best Distance: Rebecca Terry

Cross Country

8th Grade

Most Valuable: Carolina Rodriguez

Most Improved: Aaliyah Jones

7th Grade

Most Valuable: Rebecca Terry

Most Improved: Emily Rodriguez-Vasquez

Mustang Manager Award: Gabriela Flores, Juliet Cuevas, Brianna Arizmendi, Alyssa Yepma