Multiple Teams · Travis boys athletics announces end of the year awards


On Monday night, the Travis Science Academy Mustangs celebrated their accomplishments for the past season. Please check out some of the awards presented on Monday night.

TRAVIS SCIENCE ACADEMY AWARDS

7TH GRADE “B” FOOTBALL

DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR– PARKER MADSEN

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR– CHRISTOPHER SABINO

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR– NATHAN YORK

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR– JULIO MARTINEZ-VAGAS

RECEIVER OF THE YEAR– MIKEY NGUYEN

OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR– JAYDEN MCNIEL

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR– GABRIEL FLORES

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR– BRIAN SCHAUER

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR– CHRISTOPHER CLARK

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR PARKER MADSEN

 

7TH GRADE “A” FOOTBALL

DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR:  BRYCE PLEASANT

OSCAR HERNANDEZ

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR:  BRYCE PRESIDENT

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  AYDEN BROWN

ENDREI SAULS

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  MARQUIS RUSSELL

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  BENJAMIN BLIDEE

FROYLAN JARAMILLO

OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR: JAVON STEWART

RECEIVER OF THE YEAR:  TAVION FLOWERS

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  JEREMIAH LENNON

JULIAN JIMENEZ

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  AYDEN BROWN

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  MANAJH PEOPLES

 

8TH GRADE “B” FOOTBALL

 

DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR: D’ANTHONY JACKSON

                                                                         D’ANDRE JACKSON

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR: ISAIAH THOMAS

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: QUIN’ANTHONTHY TAPLIN

                                                                         EVAN MACHUCA

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: AUSTIN COBB

                                                                                       ALEX CHAVEZ

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  CADE RIGGAN

OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR:  JESAIAH HERNANDEZ

RECEIVER OF THE YEAR:  D’ANDRE JACKSON

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  CADE STRONG

                                                                                         KAIDEN ANDERSON

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JAVARRUS MACKEY

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  ADONNIS POLK

 

8TH GRADE “A” FOOTBALL

 

DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR:  JONATHAN DELAGARZA

                                                                        JOSHUA DONOSO

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR:  TERYON WILLIAMS-ECHOLS

                                                                 D’ARIUS WILKERSON

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  ASHTIN NIELSON

                                                                                  KEVIN STOCKTON

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  TYSON TAMEZ

                                                                                       ERIC ORTIZ

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  JESUS PEREZ

AUGUSTIN SILVA

OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR: MIKAL HARRISON-PILOT

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER:  JOSE JIMENEZ

                                                                             MATEO LOPEZ

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  KATON JIMENEZ

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  MIKAL HARRISON-PILOT

 

7TH GRADE “B” BASKETBALL

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  JULIAN JIMENEZ

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  KELONI BRADLEY

MOST DEDICATED:  JONATHAN LUSTER

  1. HUSTLE: MIKEY NGUYEN

MOST IMPROVED:  BRYCEN GAINES

 

7TH GRADE “A” BASKETBALL

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  MANAJH PEOPLES

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  AYDEN BROWN

MOST DEDICATED:  PARKER MADSEN

  1. HUSTLE: MANAJH PEOPLES

MOST IMPROVED:  MARQUIS RUSSELL

 

8TH GRADE “B” BASKETBALL

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  KAIDEN ANDERSON

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  AUSTIN COBB

MOST DEDICATED: EVAN MACHUCA

  1. HUSTLE: ADONNIS POLK

MOST IMPROVED: BEN HOLLIE

 

8TH GRADE “A” BASKETBALL

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JA’QUAN FREEMAN

                                                                             BLAYRE SASSER

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: D’ARIUS WILKERSON

                                                                            JA’QUAN FREEMAN

MOST DEDICATED:  AMAREE SEWELL

                                                                    D’ANDRE JACKSON

  1. HUSTLE: ERIC ORTIZ

MOST IMPROVED:  ISAIAH RODRIGUEZ

 

7TH GRADE TRACK

MOST OUTSTANDING SPRINTER:  MANAJH PEOPLES

MOST OUTSTANDING DIDSTANCE RUNNER:  JAYDEN MCNIEL

MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD EVENT PERFORMER:  AYDEN BROWN

 

8TH GRADE TRACK

MOST OUTSTANDING SPRINTER:  ADDONNIS POLK

                                                                                ERIC ORTIZ

                                                                                DEJOHN THOMAS

                                                                                BRYCE RICHARDSON

MOST OUTSTANDING DISTANCE RUNNER: RUDY RODRIGUEZ

MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD EVENT PERFORMER: JESUS PEREZ

ERIC ORTIZ