Boys 8th Grade Travis Track · Travis 8th grade boys track claims Lamar Invitational title


The Travis Science Academy 8th grade boys track & field had a dominating performance as they claimed the team championship title of the Lamar Invitational held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday night.

Travis scored 216 points in the team standings to far outdistance second place Copperas Cove Junior High and S.C. Lee Junior High with 122 points.

Travis earned 8 gold medals and 5 silver medals on the night. The Mustangs took first place in all three running relays. Tyson Tamez took first in the 800 and 1600 meter races while DeJohn Thomas won the 100 meters, Bryce Richardson the 400 and Eric Ortiz the 300 hurdles.

Check out the Mustangs who placed in the top 6 at the Lamar Invitational.

Rudy Rodriguez – 3rd Place – 2400 meters (8:48.57)
4×100 Relay – 1st Place (Taurean York, DeJohn Thomas, Eric Ortiz, Addonis Polk) 47.57
Tyson Tamez – 1st Place – 800 meters (2:12.27)
D’Andre Jackson – 5th Place – 800 meters (2:31.34)
Isaiah Rodriguez – 2nd Place – 110 hurdles (20.23)
Esubio Espinoza – 3rd Place – 110 hurdles (20.24)
DeJohn Thomas – 1st Place – 100 meters (12.30)
Addonis Polk – 2nd Place – 100 meters (12.32)
4×200 Relay – 1st Place (D’Arius Wilkerson, Taurean York, Jonathan De La Garza, Addonis Polk) – 1:41.26
Bryce Richardson – 1st Place – 400 meters (57.43)
Rudy Rodriguez – 4th Place – 400 meters (61.88)
Esubio Espinoza – 5th Place – 400 meters (62.91)
Eric Ortiz – 1st Place – 300 hurdles (46.84)
Blayre Sasser – 3rd Place – 300 hurdles (49.26)
Esubio Espinoza – 4th Place – 300 hurdles (49.46)
Isaiah Rodriguez – 5th Place – 300 hurdles (49.51)
Bryce Richardson – 2nd Place – 200 meters (25.02)
Johnathan De La Garza – 3rd Place – 200 meters (25.89)
D’Arius Wilkerson – 5th Place – 200 meters (26.75)
Tyson Tamez – 1st Place – 1600 meters (5:01.41)
Rudy Rodriguez – 3rd Place – 1600 meters (5:31.70)
4×400 Relay – 1st Place (Jonathan De La Garza, Eric Ortiz, Tyson Tamez, Bryce Richardson) – 4:08.05
DeJohn Thomas – 4th Place – Long Jump (17’5 1/4)
Eric Ortiz – 2nd Place – Triple Jump (36’0 1/2)
Teryon Williams-Echols – 3rd Place – Triple Jump (34’10 1/2)
Teryon Williams-Echols – 6th Place – Discus (80’5)
Jesus Perez – 2nd Place – Shot Put (41’5)
Taurean York – 3rd Place – Shot Put (38’5)
Augustin Silva – 4th Place – Shot Put (36’5)

Click the links below for full results.

2019 Lamar Invitational Field Events

2019 Lamar Invitational Running Events

Travis will participate in the Midway Invitational on Thursday, March 21st at Midway High School.