Multiple Teams · Lamar 8th Grade Boys Athletic Awards Announced


The Lamar Bearcat 8th Grade boys athletic awards banquet was held on Tuesday night. The night was a celebration of the past seasons accomplishments and many awards were announced  to recognize the accomplishments of many of their athletes. Please check out the awards that were presented on Tuesday night.

FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR A TEAM- SAMARI HOWARD

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR A TEAM-ERIC PERRY

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR B TEAM – JOSH SOTO

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR B TEAM- RAYQUANDREIS JOHNSON-MILLER

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER A TEAM-SAMARI HOWARD/ERIC PERRY

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER B TEAM- JOSH SOTO

BASKETBALL

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR A TEAM-O’TARIAN PEOPLES

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR A TEAM-ANDRE ANDERSON

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR B TEAM-KANI BOWERS

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR B TEAM- QUINTRELL LOCKETT

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER B TEAM-QUINTRELL LOCKETT

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER A TEAM-ANDRE ANDERSON

TRACK & FIELD

MOST OUTSTANDING – SAMARI HOWARD

CROSS COUNTRY

MOST OUTSTANDING-TREQUAN GOSSETT

SPIRIT AWARD- ANTHONY OLSEN

HEART OF A CHAMPION AWARD – ELIJAH AVILES

BEARCAT OF THE YEAR-SAMARI HOWARD

8TH GRADE “A” DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR O’Tarian Peoples
8TH GRADE “B” DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR Avant Jackson
8TH GRADE “A” DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Elijah Aviles
8TH GRADE “A” DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Dion Saunders
8TH GRADE “A” DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Anthony Olsen
8TH GRADE “B” DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Josh Soto
8TH GRADE “A” LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR Eric Shorter
8TH GRADE “B” LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR Alfredo Ortiz-Rocha
8TH GRADE “A” MOST IMPROVED PLAYER Noah Delgado
8TH GRADE “B” MOST IMPROVED PLAYER Anthony Coyle
8TH GRADE “A” OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR Eric Shorter
8TH GRADE “B” OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR Rayquandreis Johnson
8TH GRADE “A” OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Wyatt Johnson
8TH GRADE “A” OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Tyrese Hale
8TH GRADE “B” OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Josh Soto
8TH GRADE “A” SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR Danis Baric
8TH GRADE “B” SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR Alfredo Ortiz-Rocha
8TH GRADE “A” RECIEVER OF THE YEAR O’Tarian Peoples
8TH GRADE “B” RECIEVER OF THE YEAR Quintrell Lockett
8TH GRADE “A” MOST DEDICATED PLAYER Elijah Aviles
8TH GRADE “B” MOST DEDICATED PLAYER Josh Soto
8TH GRADE “A” MR. HUSTLE AWARD-BASKETBALL Andre Anderson
8TH GRADE “B” MR. HUSTLE AWARD-BASKETBALL Quintrell Lockett
8TH GRADE “A” MOST IMPROVED PLAYER-BASKETBALL Andre Anderson
8TH GRADE “B” MOST IMPROVED PLAYER-BASKETBALL Sean Peisel
8TH GRADE MOST IMPROVED-TRACK Sean Peisel
8TH GRADE MOST OUTSTANDING SPRINTER Samari Howard
8TH GRADE MOST OUSTANDING DISTANCE RUNNER Alfredo Ortiz-Rocha
8TH GRADE MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD EVENT AWARD Matthew Harris