Girls 8th Grade Travis Track · Travis 8th Grade Girls Track wins Lamar Invitational


The Travis Science Academy Lady Mustangs 8th grade girls track & field team participated in the Lamar Invitational held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday.

The Lady Mustangs won the team championship with a total of 230.5 points. Bonham was second with 160.5.

The Lady Mustangs won 8 gold medals in the meet. D’Ondrea Holley collected 5 gold medals; high jump, triple jump and as a member of all three gold medal relay victories.

Here are some of the results of those who placed at the meet.

D’Ondrea Holley – 1st Place – High Jump (4’6)
Nyteria Colbert – 2nd Place – High Jump (4’6)
Krista Gwyn – 4th Place – High Jump (4’5)
Nyteria Colbert – 1st Place – Long Jump (15’2 1/2)
Ariana Jones – 5th Place – Long Jump (12’10)
Rickerria Freeman – 6th Place – Long Jump (12’6)
D’Ondrea Holley – 1st Place – Triple Jump (33’1 3/4)
Amaya Benekin – 2nd Place – Triple Jump (29’2 1/2)
Ajiah Taylor – 4th Place – Triple Jump (28’7 3/4)
Lyric Biggiers – 6th Place – Triple Jump (28’3 1/2)
Krislyn Sheppard – 2nd Place – Discus (63’8 1/2)
Tamera Wyatt – 5th Place – Discus (49’10)
A’Bryiah Mixon – 2nd Place – Shot Put (28’5 3/4)
Krislyn Sheppard – 3rd Place – Shot Put (26’7)
Marianna Luedke – 6th Place – Shot Put (21’1 1/2)
Alexandra Camacho – 4th Place – 2400 Meters (12:26.92)
Sierrah Rains – 5th Place – 2400 Meters (13:14.48)
4×100 Relay – 1st Place (Jasmin Taylor, D’Ondrea Holley, Ajiah Taylor, Nyteria Colbert) 53.89
Krista Gwyn – 1st Place – 800 Meters (2:53.51)
Zakiya Larkin – 4th Place – 800 Meters (3:02.90)
Amaya Benekin – 6th Place – 800 Meters (3:06.61)
Ajiah Taylor – 2nd Place – 100 Hurdles (18.74)
Sierrah Rains – 6th Place – 100 Hurdles (23.56)
Nyteria Colbert – 1st Place – 100 Meters (13.71)
Essence Caston – 4th Place – 100 Meters (14.64)
Nevaeh Menifee – 5th Place – 100 Meters (14.82)
4×200 Relay – 1st Place (Jasmin Taylor, Nyteria Colbert, Lyric Biggiers, D’Ondrea Holley) 1:59.92
Sherriana Hopwood – 2nd Place – 400 Meters (70.19)
Krista Gwyn – 3rd Place – 400 Meters (71.89)
Abigail Kinney – 5th Place – 400 Meters (76.60)
Lyric Biggiers – 2nd Place – 300 Hurdles (56.31)
Ajiah Taylor – 3rd Place – 300 Hurdles (58.64)
Te’Niya Russell – 4th Place – 300 Hurdles (60.11)
Sherriana Hopwood – 2nd Place – 200 Meters (30.78)
Zakiya Larkin – 5th Place – 200 Meters (31.19)
Rickerria Freeman – 6th Place – 200 Meters (31.38)
Emily Flores – 5th Place – 1600 Meters (7:40.85)
4×400 Relay – 1st Place (Krista Gwyn, Jasmin Taylor, D’Ondrea Holley, Lyric Biggiers) 4:45.96

Click the link below to view the complete results from the Lamar Invitational.

Lamar Invitational 2018 Girls Results

Travis will compete in the Midway Invitational which will be held on Thursday, March 22th at Midway H.S.