Skip to content

Travis boys track & field results from the district meet

266 Reads

0 Comments

District Meet 408

BELTON – The Travis Science Academy Mustangs 7th and 8th grade boys track & field teams participated in the Centex District Track & Field Championships held at Tiger Field in Belton on Monday and Tuesday. The 8th grade team collected one medal while finishing in seventh place. The 7th grade team collected three silver medals and four bronze medals to take fourth place.

Here are some of the results of those who placed at the meet.

8th Grade

Luke Allen – 5th Place – 200 Meters (24.79)
Connor Harty – 4th Place – 800 Meters (2:27.58)
4×100 Relay (AJ McDuffy, Dylan Harty, Luke Allen, Noel Soria) 5th Place (48.41)
4×200 Relay (AJ McDuffy, Dylan Harty, Luke Allen, Noel Soria) 5th Place (1:40.43)
Luke Allen – 1st Place – Long Jump (19’9)
Alex Rodriguez – 5th Place – Discus (119’3)
AJ McDuffy – 5th Place – Triple Jump (35’10 1/2)
Luke Allen – 6th Place – High Jump (5’2)

7th Grade

Tre’Darius Taylor – 2nd Place – 100 Meters (12.19)
Chris Frenchwood – 3rd Place – 100 Meters (12.45)
Tre’Darius Taylor – 3rd Place – 200 Meters (25.71)
Chris Frenchwood – 4th Place – 200 Meters (25.90
Christian Riley – 2nd Place – 800 Meters (2:28.09)
Marshall Grays – 4th Place – 110 Hurdles (19.57)
Manuel Rivera – 6th Place – 300 Hurdles (49.79)
Marshall Grays – 5th Place – 300 Hurdles (49.58)
4×100 Relay (Jalen Robinson, Kobe Smith, Lemichael Thompson, Tavaris Sullivan) 3rd Place – (49.96)
4×200 Relay (Carlos Littlejohn, Jalen Robinson, Lemichael Thompson, Tavaris Sullivan) 3rd Place (1:46.07)
4×400 Relay (Jalen Robinson, Kobe Smith, Lemichael Thompson, Tavaris Sullivan) 4th Place (4:05.08)
Tavaris Sullivan – 2nd place – Long Jump (16’5 1/2)
Christian Riley – 6th Place – High Jump (4’8)
Click here to view the complete results from the Centex District Championships.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS