Skip to content

Bonham boys track & field results from the Bonham Invitational

200 Reads

0 Comments

Bonham Invitational 519

The Bonham Bulldogs 7th and 8th grade boys track & field teams participated in the Bonham Invitational held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday. The 8th grade team collected four gold medals and six silver medals while the 7th grade team collected three gold medals and four silver medals. Here are some of the results of those who earned a medal.

8th Grade

Dylan Hinkle – 2nd Place – High Jump (5’0)
Samuel Williams – 1st Place – Pole Vault (7’0)
Ky’Luan Pugh – 2nd Place – Long Jump (18’3 1/2)
Orlando Virgen – 1st Place – Triple Jump (34’0)
Billy Cobb – 3rd Place – Triple Jump (33’5)
Justin Rumfield – 3rd Place – Discus (92’10 1/2)
Kai Lynn – 3rd Place – Shot Put (31’6 1/2)
4×100 Relay (Billy Cobb, Ky’Luan Pugh, Matthew Virgen, Antwon Willett) 1st Place (48.43)
Aundra Jackson – 2nd Place – 800 Meters (2:39.28)
Abraham Arjon – 2nd Place – 110 Hurdles (19.73)
Christian Alamanza Arenas – 3rd Place – 110 Hurdles (20.17)
Ky’Luan Pugh – 1st Place – 100 Meters (12.03)
4×200 Relay (Antwon Willett, Billy Cobb, Ky’Luan Pugh, Matthew Virgen) 2nd Place (1:42.44)
Abraham Arjon – 2nd Place – 300 Hurdles (48.38)
Antown Willett – 3rd Place – 200 Meters (26.77)
4×400 Relay (Christan Almanza Arenas, Easi Esquivel, Cameron Hooper, Audra Jackson) 3rd Place (4:25.19)

7th Grade

Jaelen Bridges – 3rd Place – High Jump (4’4)
Nicholas Castillo – 1st Place – Pole Vault (7’0)
Acesten Ketchens – 2nd Place – Pole Vault (4’0)
Tristan Cohern – 2nd Place – Long Jump (15’10)
James Connor – 3rd Place – Triple Jump (27’5 1/2)
Matthew Del Toro – 1st place – Discus (87’00 1/2)
4×100 Relay (Kaleb Boyd, Triston Cohern, James Connor, Jaelen Bridges) 3rd Place (52.72)
Harbey Mejia – 2nd Place – 800 Meters (2:34.85)
Kaleb Boyd – 3rd Place – 110 Hurdles (21.59)
Jaelen Bridges – 1st Place – 100 Meters (13.24)
Triston Cohern – 2nd Place – 100 Meters (13.44)
Tavion Russell – 3rd Place – 100 Meters (13.56)
4×200 Relay (Jaelen Bridges, Triston Cohern, Da’Veon Green, Angel Rodriguez) 3rd Place (1:58.48)
4×400 Relay (Nicholas Castillo, James Conner, Cole Gowan, Da’veon Green) 3rd Place (5:00.59)

Click on the links below to view complete results.

Bonham Invitational 7th Grade Boys

Bonham Invitational 8th Grade Boys

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: White defeats Blue in Wildcats’ annual scrimmage wildcatstrong.com/2017/05/27/… pic.twitter.com/jsUbunSZMn

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS