Skip to content

Travis girls track & field results from Bonham Invitational

293 Reads

0 Comments

Bonham Invitational 427

The Travis Science Academy 7th and 8th grade girls track & field teams participated in the Bonham Invitational held at Wildcat Stadium on Thursday. The 8th grade team collected eight gold medals while the 7th grade team collected six gold medals. Here are some of the results of those who earned a medal.

8th Grade

Kalani Rodillas – 1st Place – High Jump (4’4)
Camryn Trussell – 1st Place – Pole Vault (4’6)
Karnesha Howard – 2nd Place – Pole Vault (4’0)
Camryn Stewart – 3rd Place – Long Jump (14’1)
Tamera Copeland – 1st Place – Triple Jump (30’3)
Julisa Alday – 1st Place – Discus (74’2)
Julisa Alday – 1st Place – Shot Put (28’6 1/2)
Harmony Thomas – 4th Place – Shot Put (24’1)
4×100 Relay (Shakayla Anderson, D’Azanae Baker, Tamera Copeland, Arianna Cruz) 1st Place (54.27)
Gabriela Soto – 2nd Place – 800 Meters (2:49.51)
Oriana Valdez – 1st Place – 100 Hurdles (18.43)
Shakayla Anderson – 2nd Place – 100 Hurdles (18.54)
Tyferia Ellis – 2nd Place – 100 Meters (14.34)
Karnesha Howard – 3rd Place – 100 Meters (14.65)
4×200 Relay (D’Azanar Baker, Natalie Cruz, Genevieve Myers, Cameryn Stewart) 3rd Place (2:01.52)
Gabriela Soto – 2nd Place – 400 Meters (1:13.03)
D’Azanae Baker – 1st Place – 300 Hurdles (58.02)
Natalie Cruz – 2nd Place – 300 Hurdles (59.50)
4×400 Relay (Tamera Copeland, Natalie Cruz, Gabriela Soto, Cameryn Stewart) 3rd Place (5:13.20)

7th Grade

D’Ondrea Holley – 1st Place – High Jump (4’6)
Nyteria Colbert – 2nd Place – High Jump (4’6)
December Garcia – 3rd Place – Pole Vault (4’0)
Nyteria Colbert – 1st Place – Long Jump (14’6)
Amaya Benekin – 1st Place – triple Jump (29’10)
D’Ondrea Holley – 2nd Place – Triple Jump (28’10)
Marianna Luedke – 2nd Place – Discus (51’9 1/2)
4×100 Relay (Nyteria Colbert, D’Ondrea Holley, Ariana Jones, Ajiah Taylor) 1st Place (54.28)
Amaya Benekin – 3rd Place – 800 Meters (2:50.39)
Ajiah Taylor – 2nd Place – 100 Hurdles (18.36)
Sherriana Hopwood – 2nd Place – 100 Meters (14.54)
4×200 Relay (Amaya Benekin, Nyteria Colbert, D’Ondrea Holley, Ariana Jones) 1st Place (1:57.28)
Krista Gwyn – 3rd Place – 400 Meters (1:11.41)
Ajiah Taylor – 2nd Place – 300 Hurdles (56.22)
Lyric Biggiers – 3rd Place – 300 Hurdles (58.40)
Sherriana Hopwood – 3rd Place – 200 Meters (30.76)
4×400 Relay (Lyric Biggiers, Nyteria Colbert, Iryanna Gonzales, D’Ondrea Holley) 1st Place (4:28.23)

Check out the links below to view the complete results of all the athletes that participated.

Bonham Invitational 7th Grade Girls

Bonham Invitational 8th Grade Girls

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: All Teams Schedule: Week of August 21 – August 27 wildcatstrong.com/2017/08/21/… pic.twitter.com/WhegKUoknR

    About 9 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS