Skip to content

Wildcats collect four gold at Bulldawg Relays

321 Reads

0 Comments

COPPERAS COVE – The Temple boys varsity track & field team collected four gold medals in the Copperas Cove Bulldawg Relays as they took third place overall in the team standings.

The Wildcats got 1st Place finishes from Willari Watson (100 Meters), Xavier Johnson (200 Meters), Jemiyah Franklin (400 Meters) and the 4×400 Relay Team.

Temple finished with a team total of 118 points for third place as they were narrowly edged by Harker Heights with 119. Killeen High won the meet with 156.

Below are the places and results from those who placed on Saturday:

Willari Watson 1st Place (100) 10.54
Xavier Johnson 1st Place (200) 21.95
Jemiyah Franklin 1st Place (400) 49.09
Xavier Johnson 2nd Place (400) 49.82
Carlos Crisanto 3rd Place (1600) 4:48.16
Chuey Hernandez 4th Place (1600) 4:50.17
Chris Cadavid 6th Place (1600) 4:51.66
Chuey Hernandez 2nd Place (3200) 10:21.67
Chris Cadavid 3rd Place (3200) 10:30.07
Taran Holmes 4th Place (110 Hurdles) 15.63
Dylan McGee 3rd Place (Long Jump) 22’0
Quentin Johnston 6th Place (Long Jump) 21’1 1/2
Dylan McGee 5th Place (Triple Jump) 43’11
Quentin Johnston 4th Place (High Jump) 6’0
Barry Sculark 6th Place (High Jump) 5’8
Rogers Franklin 6th Place (Pole Vault) 10’0
4×100 Relay (D’Yonte Heckstall, Jemiyah Franklin, Marquez Thompson, Willari Watson) 3rd Place 42.23
4×200 Relay (Barry Sculark, D’Yonte Heckstall, Marquez Thompson, Zach Johnson) 5th Place 1:32.85
4×400 Relay (Barry Sculark, Jemiyah Franklin, Willari Watson, Xavier Johnson) 1st Place 3:18.25

The Temple junior varsity squad also took third place in their division. They were hi-lighted by first place finishes from the 4×100, 4×200 relays and Anthony Jackson in the 100 meters.

Here is a list of those athletes that placed on Saturday:

Anthony Jackson 1st Place (100) 11.09
Dwight Roberts 2nd Place (100) 11.42
Trey Hawkins 2nd Place (200) 23.71
Monto President 3rd Place (200) 23.87
Demarco Williams 3rd Place (400) 55.04
Nathan Garcia 5th Place (400) 55.09
Bryce Richardson 5th Place (3200)  12:26.44
Gunnar Coley 3rd Place (110 Hurdles) 16.68
Nathan Garcia 6th Place (Long Jump) 18’9 1/2
Nathan Garcia 5th Place (High Jump) 5’6
Mark Ochoa 4th Place (Pole Vault) 9’6
4×100 Relay (Anthony Jackson, Dwight Roberts, Monto President, Nathan Garcia) 1st Place 43.79
4×200 Relay (Anthony Jackson, Antonio Hernandez, Dwight Roberts, Monto President) 1st Place 1:32.72
4×400 Relay (Caleb Cook, Dalvin Fillmore, Demarco Williams, Nathan Garcia) 2nd Place 3:41.48

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Wildcats’ victory streak snapped by Bryan Rudder wildcatstrong.com/2017/03/22/… pic.twitter.com/BmswsT57E9

    About 3 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS