Skip to content

Tem-Cats advance relay, five individuals to regionals

414 Reads

0 Comments

Area Meet 063

The Tem-Cat track & field team advanced their 4×100 relay team and five more individuals to the Class 5A Regional Track Meet next week in Huntsville.

Wildcat Stadium was the host team of the Area Championship round in which the top four finishers in each event advance to the Class 5A Regional Track & Field Championships next Friday & Saturday at Bowers Stadium in Huntsville.

Temple, which was the host team for the District 17-18 Class 5A Area Championship meet got things started well as the 4×100 relay team of Ania Bryant, Roneisha Davis, Shakiia Rayson and Jal’en Hayward ran a time of 49.26 to take fourth place and advance to the regional round.

Freshman Rhea Miles had the top overall performance as she took second place in the 400 meters with a time of 59.51. Miles too would advance to run next week.

Joining Miles will be Cienna Womack who placed third in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the 100 hurdles. A pair of discus throwers will also make the trip to Huntsville as Timmea Joiner-Hargrove was third and Courtney Massar was fourth.

Click here to read the article in the Temple Daily Telegram

Below is a list of how the Temple athletes performed. Those in bold advance to the regional meet.

Alexis Yarbrough: 7th Place – Pole Vault (8’0)
Shakiia Rayson: 6th Place – Long Jump (16’9 3/4)
Cienna Womack: 7th Place – Long Jump (16’9)
Cienna Womack: 5th Place – Triple Jump (36’9 1/2)
Timmea Joiner-Hargrove: 3rd Place – Discus (103’2)
Courtney Massar: 4th Place – Discus (97’9)
Celeste Thompson: 8th Place – Shot Put (31-6)
Arleth Subiria: 8th Place – 3200 Meters (13:23.75)
4×100 Relay (Ania Bryant, Roneisha Davis, Shakiia Rayson, Jal’en Hayward) 4th Place (49.26)
Cienna Womack: 4th Place – 100 Hurdles (15.67)
Ania Bryant: 6th Place – 100 Hurdles (16.09)
Jal’en Hayward: 5th Place – 100 Meters (12.85)
Rhea Miles: 2nd Place – 400 Meters (59.51)
Cienna Womack: 3rd Place – 300 Hurdles (48.79)
Ania Bryant: 5th Place – 300 Hurdles (49.32)
Arleth Subiria: 7th Place – 1600 Meters (5:51.96)

Click the link below for the entire results from the Area Meet

2016 District 17-18 Area Championships

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Football season ticket trade day on Friday, July 28th wildcatstrong.com/2017/07/26/… pic.twitter.com/8jektrjb5p

    About 7 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS