Skip to content

Travis 8th grade boys win Lamar Invitational

414 Reads

0 Comments

Lamar Invitational 1142

The Travis Mustang 7th and 8th grade track & field teams participated in the Lamar Invitational at Wildcat Stadium.For the 8th grade, it was a tremendous meet as they won the 8th grade division. The 7th grade team took home fifth place in their division.

The 8th grade team outscored Lake Belton 121.5-108.5 to take the team title. They were paced by a pair of first place performances from Chuey Hernandez in the 1600 and 2400 meters runs while Jaiden Pate also produced a first place in the triple jump. Travis also got five second place performances with those coming from KD Freeman (800), Quentin Johnston (high jump), Quincy Marshall (long jump), Jordan Riley (triple jump) and the 4×400 relay team.

The 7th grade team had a strong day from Luke Allen as he won the high jump and discus events while also taking second in the long jump.

Check out a list of the athletes that placed at the meet.

8th Grade

Quincy Marshall: 3rd Place – 200 Meters (25.00)
Dadrian Thomas-McCraney: 5th Place – 200 Meters (25.41)
KD Freeman: 6th Place – 400 Meters (1:03.25)
KD Freeman: 2nd Place – 800 Meters (2:31.31)
Chuey Hernandez: 1st Place – 1600 Meters (5:23.08)
Mark Swords: 5th Place – 1600 Meters (6:31.40)
Chuey Hernandez: 1st Place – 2400 Meters
4×100 Relay (Quentin Johnston, Quincy Marshall, Jordan Riley, Elcis Smith) 3rd Place (48.96)
4×200 Relay (Quentin Johnston, Quincy Marshall, Elcid Smith, Dadrian Thomas-McCraney) 4th Place (1:42.43)
4×400 Relay (KD Freeman, Chuey Hernandez, Quentin Johnston, Elcid Smith) 2nd Place (4:10.23)
Quentin Johnston: 2nd Place – High Jump (5’5)
Quincy Marshall: 2nd Place – Long Jump (16’6 1/2)
Jaiden Pate: 1st Place – Triple Jump (35’10 1/2)
Jordan Riley: 2nd Place – Triple Jump (35’1)
Benny Guerrero: 6th Place – Shot Put (30.7 1/2)
Benny Guerrero: 2nd Place – Discus (109.3)
Kiarry White: 3rd Place – Discus (93’0)

7th Grade

Thomas McVade: 3rd Place 100 Meters (12:20)
AJ McDuffy: 4th Place – 200 Meters (26.64)
Treyvion Wells: 6th Place – 200 Meters (38.45)
CJ Alexander: 6th Place – 400 Meters (1:06.91)
Tyler van Beeber: 6th Place – 800 Meters (2:51.82)
Austin Madsen: 4th Place – 1600 Meters (6:04.44)
Darian Tuttle: 5th Place – 1600 Meters (6:11.06)
Austin Madsen: 5th Place – 2400 Meters
Darian Tuttle: 6th Place – 2400 Meters
Christian Almanza: 6th Place – 110 Hurdles (21.03)
4×100 Relay (CJ Alexander, Luke Allen, AJ McDuffy, Treyvion Wells) 3rd Place (50.80)
4×200 Relay (Luke Allen, AJ McDuffy, Dylan Harty, Thomas McVade) 4th Place (1:48.33)
4×400 Relay (CJ Alexander, Dylan Harty, Austin Madsen, Matthew Torres) 6th Place (4:42.77)
Luke Allen: 1st Place – High Jump (5’0)
Austin Madsen: 3rd Place – Pole Vault (6’0)
Luke Allen: 2nd Place – Long Jump (16’6′ 1/2)
AJ McDuffy: 6th Place – Long Jump (15’7)
Jaxon Jones: 6th Place – Shot Put (24’6)
Luke Allen: 1st Place – Discus (105’7)

Next up for the Mustangs is the middle school district track meet which will be held April 4-5 at Wildcat Stadium in Temple.

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Motivated Wildcats bury Waco early in complete game wildcatstrong.com/2017/10/21/…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS